2021/22 Match Results
Name
Team Played
Appearances
Goals
Man of the Match
































































































NORTHEND UNITED YOUTH FC
Ballymena, N. Ireland
Est 2003
Manager: Jonny Day         - Mob: 0779 4534 827
Coach: Stephen Fullerton - Mob: 0787 6548 865
Coach: Glenn Speirs          - Mob: 07799 895213
Coach: Michael Armstrong

Training continues each Monday 7.30pm - 9.00pm on Showgrounds Pitch 3 and each Wednesday 8.00pm - 9.00pm on Showgrounds Pitch 3

Date
Competition
Home
Away
Venue

Score
Man of the Match
Scorers
Match Reports
Sat 7th Aug
Zala Cup
Ahoghill Thistle
Northend United
Ahoghill
L
8-2

C Bailes, C Fullerton

Wed 11th Aug
League
Northend United
Carnlough Swifts
Waveney 2
6.45pm
W
6-2

C Bailes (5), J Speirs

Wed 18th Aug
League
Waveney
Northend United
Waveney 1
6.45pm
W
0-7

J Agnew (3), C Fullerton, J Speirs, C McKillop, N Esler

Sat 21st Aug
League
Northend United
Wakehurst Youth
Waveney 2
10.15am
L
0-1



Wed 25th Aug
League
Steadfast
Northend United
Galgorm
6.30pm
W
0-4

J Speirs, P McClelland, C Gordon, N Esler

Sat 4th Sept
League
Northend United
Antrim Eagles
Cancelled





Sat 11th Sept
League
Northend United
Seven Towers
Waveney 2
10.15am
L
0-2


Sat 18th Sept
Irish Junior Cup
Northend United
Claudy United
Wakehurst 2
1.30pm
L
2-5

B Dallas, J Speirs

Sat 25th Sept
League
Northend United
Sixmile Athletic
Waveney 2
10.15am
W
4-3

P Ferris (4)
Sat 2nd Oct
League
Woodside
Northend United
Wakehurst
10.15am
W
1-3

P Ferris, P McClelland, J Agnew
Sat 9th Oct
League
Holywell
Northend United
Forum
10.15am
W
2-5

B Dallas (3), J Speirs (2)
Sat 16th Oct
ToalsBet.Com Junior Shield
Northend United
Killough
Broughshane
1.30pm
L
0-3


Sat 23rd Oct
League
North Ballymena Rangers
Northend United
Showgrounds
10.15am
W
2-4

C Metrustry (2), J Agnew, J Speirs
Sat 30th Oct
League
Antrim Eagles
Northend United
Allen Park
10.15am
W
1-3

C Fullerton (2), J Agnew
Sat 6th Nov
League
Northend United
Ahoghill
Waveney 2
10.15am
W
4-0

C Gordon, C Metrustry, P McClelland, J Hunter
Sat 13th Nov
League
Northend United
Woodside
Waveney 2
10.15am
W
2-1

J Speirs, M Armstrong
Sat 20th Nov
League
Carnlough Swifts
Northend United
Carnlough
10.15am
W
8-2

R McKillop (2), J Hunter (2), C Gordon, J McClelland, J Agnew, C Black
Sat 27th Nov
League
Wakehurst Youth
Northend United
Clough
10.15am
L
3-0



Sat 4th Dec
League
Northend United
Antrim Eagles
Waveney 2
10.15am
W
5-0

R McKillop (3), J Montgomery, J Hunter
Sat 11th Dec
League
Northend United
Waveney
Showgrounds 5
10.15am
W
10-0

J Hunter (5), C McKillop (2), C Gordon, C McKenna, J Speirs
Sat 8th Jan
Galgorm Trophy
Antrim Eagles
Northend United
Allen Park
10.15am
W
0-2

J Hunter (2)
Sat 15th Jan
Galgorm Trophy
Rubys Rovers
Northend United
Sandy Bay
10.15am
L
5-2

C McKillop, J Speirs
Sat 22nd Jan



No Match





Sat 29th Jan
Galgorm Trophy
Northend United
Seven Towers
Showgrounds 5
10.15am
L
1-4

P Ferris
Sat 5th Feb
Galgorm Trophy
Cushendall
Northend United
Cancelled





Sat 12th Feb
Sammy Moore Cup
Northend United
Steadfast
Showgrounds 5
10.15am
W
4-1

J Speirs (2), C Gordon, C McKenna

Sat 19th Feb
Sammy Moore Cup
Waveney
Northend United
Ballykeel
10.15am
W
0-5

C Fullerton (2), P Ferris, J Agnew, J Speirs
Sat 26th Feb
Rainey Cup
Ahoghill
Northend United
Ahoghill
10.15am
W
1-8

P Ferris (5), C Fullerton (2), C Metrustry
Sat 5th Mar
League
Seven Towers
Northend United
Showgrounds 5
10.15am
D
1-1

J Montgomery
Sat 12th Mar
League
Ahoghill
Northend United
Ahoghill
10.15am
W
0-6

C Fullerton (3), P Ferris, B Dallas, J Dallas
Sat 26th Mar
Rainey Cup
Northend United
FC Antrim
Showgrounds 5
10.15am
L
1-2

C Fullerton
Sat 2nd April
League
Northend United
Holywell
Showgrounds 5
10.15am
W
9-0

J Hunter (3), P Ferris (3), C Fullerton (2), J Agnew

Sat 9th April
League
Northend United
Woodside
Broughshane
10.15am
W
1-0

P Ferris
Wed 13th Apr
Galgorm Trophy
Cushendall
Northend
Cargan
6.30pm
W
1-4

J Hunter (2), J Agnew (2)
Sat 16th Apr
League
Northend United
North Ballymena Rangers
Showgrounds 5
10.15am
W
2-1

J Hunter, P Ferris
Fri 22nd Apr
Sammy Moore Cup Final
Northend United
Seven Towers
Clough
6.45pm
W
2-0

C McKillop, P Ferris
Wed 27th Apr
League
Sixmile Athletic
Northend United
Antrim Forum
6.45pm
W
6-0

C Fullerton (2), C Gordon, C McKillop, P McClelland, J Hunter
Sat 30th Apr
League
Northend United
Steadfast
Showgrounds 5
10.15am
W
4-2

P Ferris (2), J Hunter, M Armstrong
Sat 14th May
Play-Off Semi-Final
Northend United
Sixmile Athletic
Showgrounds 5
10.15am
W
4-2

P Ferris (3) P McClelland
Sat 21st May
Play-Off   Final
Northend United
Carnlough Swifts
Showgrounds 5
10.15am
W
3-1

B Dallas, J Hunter, OG